All Rounder banner
All rounder banner
Transfers: All the moves as they happen
  News
Updated: Friday, January 1, 2016 17:39
LEAGUE CREST LEAGUE STRUCTURE

 

 

 

The structure of the league for the 2016 season has been finalised following the approval of a merger with the Central Yorkshire League.

There will be a Premier League of 12 teams fed by two championship divisions of 12 clubs and a Conference of 13.
The independent second team competition will have similar divisions/

This replaces the original plan of having two championships of ten with inter divisional fixtures .

In a letter to clubs league chairman David Young said: "By increasing the championships to 12 teams there will be no need for inter-divisional games which were proving difficult to arrange in a balanced way alongside an independent second teams competition.

"The increase in the championship divisions to 12 will assist fixture arranging and there will be no planned Sunday league games throughout all our divisions.

"In constructing the championship divisions we have tried to achieve a good mix of clubs from both the Bradford League and the Central Yorkshire League while in the associated second team competition the mix is not quite as strong because we have endeavoured, where possible, to avoid excessive travelling.

In view of the increase in teams in the championship divisions there will have to be a review of the structure for the 2017 season and we will endeavour to notify clubs of this at the earliest opportunity."

The composition of the second teams divsisions has also been altered and will see Bankfoot, Bowling Old Lane and Brighouse playing un the ioppositie section to their first team as theyhave been moved to the more westerly of the divisions with Azaad, Batley and East Ardsley being placed in the more easterly one.

FIRST TEAMS
PREMIER
CHAMPIONSHIP A
CHAMPIONSHIP B
CONFERENCE
Bradford & Bingley
Baildon
Altofts
Adwalton
Cleckheaton
Batley
Bankfoot
Azaad
East Bierley
Birstall
Bowling Old Lane
Buttershaw St Paul's
Farsley
Hunslet Nelson
Brighouse
Crossbank
Hanging Heaton
Idle
Carlton
East Ardsley
Lightcliffe
Keighley
Gomersal
East Leeds
Morley
Liversedge
Hartshead Moor
Gildersome
New Farnley
Ossett
Hopton Mills
Great Preston
Pudsey Congs
Saltaire
Methley
Heckmondwike
Pudsey St Lawrence
Undercliffe
Spen Victoria
Northowram
Scholes
Windhill
Townville
Oulton
Woodlands
Yeadon
Wrenthorpe
Rodley
Wakefield St Michael's
SECOND TEAMS
PREMIER
CHAMPIONSHIP A
CHAMPIONSHIP B
CONFERENCE
East Bierley
Baildon
Altofts
Adwalton
Farsley
Bankfoot
Azaad
Buttershaw St Paul's
Hanging Heaton
Birstall
Batley
Crossbank
Lightcliffe
Bowling Old Lane
Carlton
East Leeds
Morley
Bradford & Bingley
East Ardsley
Gildersome
New Farnley
Brighouse
Gomersal
Great Preston
Pudsey Congs
Cleckheaton
Hartshead Moor
Heckmondwike
Pudsey St Lawrence
Idle
Hopton Mills
Hunslet Nelson
Saltaire
Keighley
Methley
Liversedge
Undercliffe
Ossett
Spen Victoria
Northowram
Woodlands
Scholes
Wakefield St Michael's
Oulton
Yeadon
Windhill
Wrenthorpe
Rodley
     
Townville

ADVERTISERS
Sano physiotherapy Advert
Rehman Pc Sports Pro Coach